In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] in the Directive which would contradict Secretarial instructions.
The document sets forth only a very general charge concerning fairness
and also states that the Secretary may recommend policy changes
to the Directive. It does contain an express requirement that the
SERB consider all eligible officers. However, as the court found
above, the Secretary complied with this requirement. The court GRANTS
defendants Motion to Dismiss and for Judgment upon the Administrative
Record for Counts I and II.
III. ABCMR REVIEW
In plaintiffs third Count, he claims the ABCMR violated 10
U.S.C. § 1552 by denying plaintiffs application for an
administrative remedy for the alleged illegal acts set forth in
Counts I and II. Section 1552 authorizes the Secretary, acting through
a board, to "correct any military record of the Secretarys
department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct
an error or remove an injustice." Id.
The Court of Federal Claims review "of the administrative
decision is limited to whether the . . . action [of the military
board] was arbitrary, capricious, or in bad faith, or unsupported
by substantial evidence, or contrary to law, regulation, or mandatory