Federalism News 2000
[…] The government has not yet decided whether to file a petition for certiorari in the Supreme Court.
    She also discusses Schuehle v. Babbitt, a Commerce Clause challenge to the Endangered Species Act respecting the Edwards Aquifer species currently pending in the Fifth Circuit.
    If you know about a federalism-related case that might interest the practice group, please let us know by emailing jamescho@stanfordalumni.org.
  • United States v. Faasse, 2000 U.S. App. Lexis 23708, (6th Cir., Sept. 25, 2000).
    The Sixth Circuit struck down 18 U.S.C. 228 (1994), a provision of the federal Child Support Recovery Act which made it a federal crime to "fail[] to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another state," holding held that this was not a valid exercise of Congress' authority under the Commerce Clause.  Judge Batchelder (with Judges Norris and Boggs) refused to follow other circuits which had upheld the CSRA against constitutional challenge.