Federalism News 2000
[…] The opinion is available at http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/99/99-30475-cv0.HTM

 

September 19, 2000

September 13, 2000

  • The President's powers under the Antiquities Act of 1906, 34 Stat. 225, 16 U.S.C. 431 et seq., to designate public land as national monuments has become an election issue this year.
  • In the recent article below, the New York Times editorializes on the Act, which raises both federalism and separation of powers issues.
  • See also 16 U.S.C. 431 ("The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments, and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected.  When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States.").

September 7, 2000

  • CIR Seeks to Extend its Morrison Victory to the Clean Water Act