David McGowan*
[…] shows. Indeed, even a narrow statement of Finley's holding - that
the Constitution forbids the NEA from taking into account the "decency"
of a prospective grantee's proposed work - carries an extraordinary
number of doctrinal and policy implications, most of which can be
traced to the essentially political nature of the dispute.
The case, and some might say a somewhat larger problem, begins
with the statutory mandate. The NEA is endowed by Congress to provide
grants to "individuals of exceptional talent engaged in or
concerned with the arts." 20 U.S.C. §954(c). Prior to
1990, grants were to be awarded on the basis of "artistic excellence"
and "artistic merit." In response to the controversy over
the funding of "art" that many found offensive, Congress
amended the statute to require the NEA to "take into consideration
general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs
and values of the American public."
This clause prompted Ms. Finley and three fellow artists to file
suit, alleging among other things that the "decency" standard
is both unconstitutionally vague and an impermissible, content-based
restriction on protected speech. By a 2-1 vote, a Ninth Circuit