White House Counsel and the Attorney Client Privilege
[…] 1. 112 F.3d 910 (8th Cir. 1997)[decided, Apr. 4, 1997, amended and unsealed, May 2, 1997)], cert. denied, sub. nom. Office of the President v. Office of Independent Counsel, 65 U.S.L.W. 3767, 1997 WestLaw 274825 (June 23, 1997).
  2. Stuart Taylor, Jr., The President and the Privilege, 19 Legal Times of Washington, D.C, at p. 27, col. 1 (May 12, 1997).
  3. 112 F.3d at 915.
  4. Brief of the Federal Respondent in Opposition to Petition for a Writ of Certiorari, Office of the President v. Office of Independent Counsel, No. 96-1783, at (i) [emphasis added].
  5. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) provides that the Office of Independent Counsel "exercise[s] all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice [and] the Attorney General," and "handl[es] all functions all aspects of any case, in the name of the United States. "When issuing "subpoenas, an independent counsel stands in the place of the Attorney General." S. Rep. No. 100-123, at 22 (1987). See also, 28 U.S.C. § 594(a).
  6. 418 U.S. 683 (1974).