White House Counsel and the Attorney Client Privilege
[…] Clinton, the White House stood firm.

The Federal Statute Requiring Disclosure

Section 535 of title 28 is a very specific federal statute that governs the situation where there is "any information" received in any "department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18" (the title that codifies federal crimes) that involve Government officers and employees.(14) The White House conceded that the Office of Counsel to the President (or White House Counsel, for short) is a department or agency of the executive branch,(15) and lawyers in that department had