White House Counsel and the Attorney Client Privilege
[…] Id. at 4. There are important First Amendment limitations on the power of the state to preclude a grand jury witness from disclosing the fact that he or she has testified. 4 Ronald D. Rotunda & John E. Nowak, Treatise on Constitutional Law: Substance & Procedure § 20.25, at 151 (West Pub. Co., 2d ed. 1992) (and 1997 Pocket Part). Once a newspaper lawfully secures information "simply by asking various witnesses," the government cannot prevent the newspapers from publishing this information. E.g., Smith v. Daily Mail Publishing Co., 443 U.S. 97 (1979).
  14. 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) provides: "(b) Any information, allegation, or complaint received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, unless - "(1) the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law; or "(2) as to any department or agency of the Government, the Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of information,