AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland, CV 99-65-PA (D. Or)
[…] AT&T refused to accept the condition, and the City and County therefore disapproved the change in control.

AT&T sued, alleging that the access condition was unlawful. Judge Panner granted the City and County's motion for summary judgment and denied AT&T's cross-motion.

Preemption

The Court first held that the City and County were not preempted by Title VI of the Communications Act from imposing the access condition. The Court began its analysis with 47 U.S.C. § 556, which preserves state and local authority "regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter," and which preempts state and local action "which is inconsistent with this chapter." The Court deemed this section to reflect congressional intent "to interfere as little as possible with existing local government authority to regulate cable franchises."