Henry Weissmann *
[…] state and local authority "regarding matters of public health,
safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions
of this subchapter," and which preempts state and local action
"which is inconsistent with this chapter." The Court deemed
this section to reflect congressional intent "to interfere
as little as possible with existing local government authority to
regulate cable franchises." The Court held that preemption
would not be found unless congressional intent to do so was "'unmistakably
clear.'" Judge Panner also alluded to 47 U.S.C. § 533(d)(2),
which preserves state and local authority to prohibit ownership
or control of a cable system where the acquisition "may eliminate
or reduce competition in the delivery of cable service in such jurisdiction."
The Court interpreted this section broadly to reflect congressional
recognition of local power to preserve competition for cable services.
The Court declined to second-guess the City and County's conclusion
that the access condition was necessary to preserve competition,