AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland, CV 99-65-PA (D. Or)
[…] The Court deemed this section to reflect congressional intent "to interfere as little as possible with existing local government authority to regulate cable franchises." The Court held that preemption would not be found unless congressional intent to do so was "'unmistakably clear.'" Judge Panner also alluded to 47 U.S.C. § 533(d)(2), which preserves state and local authority to prohibit ownership or control of a cable system where the acquisition "may eliminate or reduce competition in the delivery of cable service in such jurisdiction." The Court interpreted this section broadly to reflect congressional recognition of local power to preserve competition for cable services.