LouAnn Lofton *
[…] force to focus on broad reforms of the Federal Communications Commission,
a task force to be chaired by Rep. Paul E. Gillmor (R.-Ohio). This
article offers an outline of significant reform proposals likely
to come before the task force, and a list of articles on the subject.
Eliminating Duplicative Functions
Among the proposed reforms are reforms that would eliminate functions
performed by other federal agencies, including:
- The FCC's authority to review mergers. The FCC
reviews often duplicate the reviews of the Department of Justice.
47 U.S.C. §310(d) stipulates the transfer of a communications
licensees may go forward only "upon finding by the Commission
that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served
thereby." Key reform proposals include setting a time limit
on FCC review (the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act requires the DOJ to complete
its review of some mergers within 30 to 50 days). Another option
is to revise 47 U.S.C. §310 (d) to permit license transfers